MALAYSIA IMMIGRATION SERVICES

PROFESSIONAL IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT

Thinking to apply for or help your staff to apply Work Permit, Work Visa or Malaysia Permanent Residency? Contact Moore-Bzi for a free consultation from our Professional Immigration Consultants & smooth out the process of getting your Work Visa or Permanent Resident in Malaysia.

WORK PERMIT

Foreign nationals intending to work in Malaysia must generally obtain any one of the work visas: EMPLOYMENT PASS, PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS and RESIDENT PASS. And at Moore-Bzi, we provide Malaysia Work Visa Services covered all these visa(s), which ease the visa application process.

  • An EMPLOYMENT PASS applies to investors, skilled workers, professionals, and senior management in companies. The minimum employment period required is two years.
  • A PROFESSIONAL VISIT / TRAINING PASS is generally appropriate for technical experts, including experts in machinery installation, and technical trainees. PROFESSIONAL VISIT/TRAINING PASSES are typically issued on a short-term basis.

money-back-Guarantee-480x480-300x300

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE

The immigration process is full of complications and unexpected events. We as the professional immigration consultant with over 30 years of experience will guide you every step of the way throughout the whole process. As we pride ourselves to deliver 99% success rate for Work Permit application, we offer a money back guarantee if your work permit application is rejected.

* Disclaimer: We may reject or withdraw the guarantee for some cases at our sole discretion and/or may suggest alternative application methods. Terms and Conditions apply.

TYPES OF PASS/VISA

EP-3-e1438067692158

PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS (PVP) / TRAINING PASS
  • Malaysia company is registered with the Expatriate Services Division (ESD)
  • Short term assignment to provide technical support to their customers in Malaysia
  • Give training or to receive training such as internship program with a company located in Malaysia
  • Pass usually lasts for a period of 1 month and not more than 12 months

EP-2-e1438071252872

RESIDENT PASS
  • Have worked in Malaysia for at least 3 years.
  • Holds a valid Employment Pass at the time of application.
  • Holds a PhD/Master’s/Degree or Diploma in any discipline from a recognised university or a professional/competency certificate from a recognised professional institute.
  • Possess at least 5 years of total work experience.
  • Earns a basic monthly salary of RM15,000.
  • Has an income tax file number in Malaysia and have paid income tax for at least 2 years.

WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS:

“I would like to take the opportunity to thank you for your support throughout the documentation process for the work permit and Professional Visit Pass. You have been very professional, supportive and prompt to each of my mail.”
Adeline Peng Customer Service Manager, AirAsia Berhad
50px-airasia_new_logo
“Your company had proved to be competent and professional by granting the personal attention on each and every one of the cases so that they are accomplished within the time limit given and with minimum delay.”
Bradley Mcsherry Director, Human Resources SEA Region, Aker Solutions
aker_solutions
“Unlike most recruitment agencies Moore Bzi ensured the PVP application process caused as little distraction to my day-today role as possible, whilst still making me feel I was in control of the process.”
David Chong Binary Vintage
binary-vintage-logo

TALK TO THE EXPERT!

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

WHAT CONSTITUTES WORKING IN MALAYSIA?

You are deemed working when you have your own office, carry a name card with the local address and sign documents on behalf of the company. You would need a work permit. You can only carry one pass at one time.

WHAT ARE THE BASIC CRITERIA FOR APPLICATION TO BE ACCEPTED BY THE IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT?

Work permit is granted to the Company and not the individual. The company shall comply with the paid up capital requirement set by the Immigration Dept. and at the same time the applicant shall have the necessary qualification and experience to justify for the position.

HOW DOES MONEY BACK GUARANTEE WORKS?

As we pride ourselves to deliver 99% success rate for Work Permit application, we may reject some cases at our sole discretion and/or may suggest alternative application methods. Money Back Guarantee policy only applies if your application is rejected by the Immigration Department after you have paid us in full and is subject to a deduction of RM1,000 as application processing fee.

CAN I RENEW MY WORK PERMIT AFTER TWO YEARS?

Yes, it is renewable but it is not automatic renewal. The applicant is expected to go through the same process as in first application. Generally, approval shall be granted for another two years if the applicant is not blacklisted by the Immigration Dept. for whatever reason.

CAN I GET DEPENDENT PASS FOR MY WIFE AND CHILDREN?

Yes, it is normally granted together with the approval of the EMPLOYMENT PASS given the proof of relationship by marriage certificate and birth certificate where relevant.

CAN I APPLY FOR A PERMANENT RESIDENCY IN MALAYSIA?

Yes, you can apply for Permanent Resident status after 5 years of work permit in Malaysia going through the point system recently implemented by the government.

CAN I APPLY FOR A MALAYSIAN DRIVING LICENSE?

If you have a license from your country of resident, you can convert it to a Malaysian license. Depending on your position in the company and your nationality, the application will be submitted to the JPJ, Putrajaya for processing and approval. Please refer to the page on Driving license application for more details.

CAN I SET UP MY OWN COMPANY TO SPONSOR MY WORK PERMIT?

Yes, click here to learn more.

CAN I OPEN A BANK ACCOUNT WITHOUT THE WORK PERMIT?

No, most banks would need you to have a work permit of at least 6 months before you can open a bank account. However, you can open a bank account under the company’s name if a company incorporated before processing of your work permit.

WHAT IS THE TYPICAL TIME LINE FOR COMPANY SET UP AND WORK PERMIT PROCESS IN MALAYSIA?

The process starts with company incorporation which normally takes within one week and opening of bank account within the next one week before work permit can be submitted at the Immigration Dept. that takes about two weeks to complete the process. Therefore, for a straight forward application, it is normally completed within one month or one and a half month.

DOES YOUR COMPANY HANDLE ALL THE ABOVE NEEDED AT A REASONABLE PRICE?

Yes, we are a one stop centre to foreign investors where we help them all the way from company set up, licensing of the business, work permits for the expatriates to accounting and tax services under one roof. You are relieved of the hassle of going from one company to another to seek the services you needed in a shorter time and for a reasonable fee in meeting your budget.

Call us NOW to know in more details of the requirements imposed on the above work permits or better still set up appointment for a free consultation from our Professional Immigration Consultants.