EXPATRIATE SERVICES DIVISION (ESD)

FOR EMPLOYERS AND EXPATRIATES

Launched in June 2014, all companies who wish to employ eligible expatriates will need to register with the Expatriate Services Division (ESD) as a first step. Upon approval from the Immigration Department of Malaysia, the company may apply for a range of expatriate passes which includes: the Employment Pass, Residence Pass-Talent, Professional Visit Pass, Dependant Pass, Long-Term Social Visit Pass, and Social Visit (Temporary Employment) – Foreign Maid Pass application.

FAQ

Is my company eligible to register with the ESD?

There are two major requirements for ESD registration.

  1. Company must be registered with:
  • a. The Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM) under Companies Act 1965 / 2016; or
  • b. The Registry of Societies Malaysia under the Organisation Act 1966; or
  • c. Associations/Cooperatives registered under the laws of Malaysia.
  1. Company Paid-up capital*
EQUITYPAID-UP CAPITAL
100% Local OwnedRM250,000
Joint Venture (minimum foreign equity is 30%)RM350,000
100% Foreign OwnedRM500,000
Foreign owned companies running Wholesale, Retail and Trade (WRT) where clearance from the Ministry of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism (MDTCC) is compulsory. RM1,000,000

* Not applicable to incorporated and limited companies, and associations/organisations under the laws of Malaysia.

How does my company register with ESD?

The process of ESD registration can be arduous and time consuming if you are not aware of the procedure and the documents required by the Immigration Department.  On top of that, if the ESD registration is returned or rejected it will take few months on appeal for a result from the Immigration Department.  If the appeal is rejected again, the company will not be eligible to apply for employment pass and other passes.

We strongly advise to let the professionals handle the ESD registration from the beginning so that the Company is free from the hassle of going through the process and have time to focus on other important areas of the business.

How long does it take to register with ESD?

Following the submission of all required documents are in order, it takes fourteen (14) working days for the process to be completed. However, if the immigration officer requires extra supporting documents, support letter or any other license from the relevant agencies, the processing time will be extended accordingly.

Contact us now to find out how we can help you with the ESD Registration.

TALK TO AN EXPERT!